How to Probate a Washington Descendant's Estate ---
[…] How to Probate a Washington Descendant's Estate ---
To "Do It Yourself" without a Lawyer

Your Probate Won’t Likely Close Within 12 Months

 

RCW 11.48.010 requires a Personal Representative to administer, settle, and close a probate estate “as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the … estate.” As a general rule, most probates are able to be closed within 12 months, although exceptions abound, such as a probate having any of the following circumstances:

      • A federal or state estate tax return to be filed;
      • Substantial or significant assets to be sold;